Lowest Prices • Free Ground Shipping Call Us! 800-421-0833 Watchlist  Watch Later Help   |   cart My Cart 
(0)
  |     |   Mobile Site

X
Your cart is currently empty.

Your watchlist is currently empty.

HIPAA Security and Privacy for Hospitals

Costal/Dupont Special through June 30, 2017: Buy multiple copies of this title or with other Coastal/Dupont titles, and get a quantity discount. Place your order online and we will apply the applicable discounting when we process your order.
See Sale Details and a list of all Coastal/Dupont titles.

Patient privacy and securing that privacy for patients is one of the most important regulations in the healthcare field. While caring for patients is the first goal, protecting them and their healthcare records and personal information goes hand-in-hand in overall treatment during their stay in your facility, and after.

Benefits:
  • Gives an overview of HIPAA regulations for hospitals
  • Shows employees what rules they must follow for HIPAA compliance
  • Helps the facility follow mandates and ensure patient privacy

This product does not have:
  • Sample Training Guide
Still Image

HIPAA Security and Privacy for Hospitals

Run time: 22 Minutes

HIPAA security and privacy compliance is mandatory. All hospitals and healthcare providers are required to establish administrative, physical and technical safeguards to guarantee the confidentiality, integrity and availability of all electronic Protected Health Information (PHI). This program will help your organization to walk your employees through the basics of the HIPAA Security and Privacy Rules and make sure sensitive personal information is handled with the highest level of security and confidentiality.

Prepare your staff with this training program, which covers:
  • What is protected health information
  • The basics of security awareness
  • Use and disclosure of protected health information
  • Consent and authorization
  • Patient rights
  • Administrative requirements
  • Physical, administrative and technical safeguards of electronic PHI
  • Mandates of the Health Information Technology for Economic and Clinical Health (HITECH) Act


A Coastal/Dupont Title

Contents

  • DVD
  • Leader's Guide and PowerPoint Presentation on the DV-ROM

Testimonials

Be the first to comment on this program: feedback@crmlearning.com












Place Your Order:

computer icon Online Delivery Available. Please call for pricing.
computer icon Purchase DVD Free Ground Shipping (Cont. U.S.)
DVD Program
$295 Quantity:


Lowest Prices & Industry Discounts

Email Preferences

CRM Learning free emails are the best way to be informed about hot topics in training. Subscribe or update your preferences


For Federal Government Customers.
SAM Registration: Active
Expiration: 11/18/2017 Cage Code: 0C9A3

Too busy to preview today?
Put products in this Watch Later queue so they're easy to recall next time you visit.

Make sure you're logged in when you put videos in the queue!
Log in now.
If you don't yet have a preview account, create a limited or unlimited access account.